California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) Notice

Last Updated: June 11th, 2020

1. About this Privacy Notice

Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), LoanGlide Inc. (“LoanGlide,” “we,” “us” or “our”) are providing this California Consumer Privacy Act Notice (“CCPA Notice”). This CCPA Notice supplements our Privacy Policy and applies solely to California consumers, effective January 1, 2020. Terms used but not defined shall have the meaning ascribed to them in the CCPA.

 

2. Personal Information Collected

  • We collect the following categories of personal information
  • Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, telephone or mobile contact number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address and account name.
  • Personal information as defined in the California customer records law, such as name, contact information, education, employment, employment history and financial information.
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law.
  • Commercial information, such as transaction information, purchase history, financial details and payment information.
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as browsing history, search history, online behavior, interest data, and interactions with our and other websites, applications, systems and advertisements.
  • Geolocation data, such as device location.
  • Audio, electronic, visual and similar information, such as images and audio, video or call recordings created in connection with our business activities.
  • Professional or employment-related information, such as job title as well as work history and experience in presenter bios collected for events, presentations, marketing collateral and testimonials in connection with our business activities.
  • Education information subject to the federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, such as student records.
  • Inferences drawn from any of the personal information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics.

We collect this personal information from you during your use of the LoanGlide services and from other categories of sources such as: our affiliates; our customers; credit reporting agencies; public and publicly available sources; our third-party resellers and referral partners, vendors, data suppliers and service providers; partners with which we offer co-branded services or engage in joint event or marketing activities; social networks; news outlets and related media; and the organization with which you are employed or affiliated.

We share this personal information with: our affiliates; our customers; our vendors, service providers, suppliers, agents and representatives; joint venture partners; other entities offering products and services that may be of interest to you; resellers, distributors, referral partners and integrators;; licensors of third- party applications (if you access a third-party application on our services).

We may use this personal information to operate, manage, and maintain our business, to provide our products and services, to communicate with you, for our vendor management purposes, and to accomplish our business purposes and objectives, including, for example, using personal information to: develop, improve, repair, and maintain our products and services; process or fulfill a request or other transactions submitted to us; personalize, advertise, and market our products and services; conduct research, analytics, and data analysis; maintain our facilities and infrastructure; undertake quality and safety assurance measures; conduct risk and security control and monitoring; detect and prevent fraud; perform identity verification; perform accounting, audit, and other internal functions; comply with law, legal process, and internal policies; maintain records; exercise and defend legal claims; and fulfill legal obligations.

 

3. Personal Information Disclosed

When you complete our request form for a loan, we will disclose the following categories of personal information to our lending partners and loan servicers:

  • Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, telephone or mobile contact number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address and account name
  • Personal information as defined in the California customer records law, such as name, contact information, education, employment, employment history and financial information.
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law.
  • Commercial information, such as transaction information, purchase history, financial details and payment information.
  • Biometric information, such as fingerprints and voiceprints.
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as browsing history, search history, online behavior, interest data, and interactions with our and other websites, applications, systems and advertisements.
  • Geolocation data, such as device location.
  • Audio, electronic, visual and similar information, such as images and audio, video or call recordings created in connection with our business activities.
  • Professional or employment-related information, such as job title as well as work history and experience in presenter bios collected for events, presentations, marketing collateral and testimonials in connection with our business activities.
  • Education information subject to the federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, such as student records.
  • Inferences drawn from any of the personal information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics.

By providing your information to a bank, lending partner, or loan servicing company LoanGlide may be deemed to sell personal information to third parties within the scope of the application of the CCPA.

 

4. Consumer Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose to you (i) the categories of personal information we collected about you and the categories of sources from which we collected such information; (ii) the specific pieces of personal information we collected about you; (iii) the business or commercial purpose for collecting personal information about you; and (iv) the categories of such information in the preceding 12 months. You also have the right to request that we delete personal information we collected from you subject to certain exceptions.

You also have the right to not be discriminated against in pricing and services because you exercise any of your rights under the CCPA. LoanGlide does not offer financial incentives or price or service differences to consumers in exchange for the retention or sale of a consumer’s personal information.

 

5. How to Make a Request

You may make a request for the disclosures or deletion described above by contacting us as follows:

Email: support@loanglide.com

Postal Mail: LoanGlide Inc. 2600 East Bidwell St. #280, Folsom, CA 95630

You may be required to submit proof of your identity for these requests to be processed as a verifable consumer request. We may not be able to comply with your request if we are unable to confrm your identity or to connect the information you submit in your request with personal information in our possession. You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf subject to proof of identity and authorization.

We will respond to your request consistent with the CCPA, which does not apply to certain information, such as information made available from application is preempted by, or in conflict with, federal law or the United States or California Constitution.

 

6. Changes

We will update this CCPA Notice from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this page with an updated revision date.

 

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT OPT-OUT FORM

 

  First Name   Last Name
  Email   Phone (optional)

 

Please do not sell my personal information.

Submit